Oxeye Daisy

Oxeye Daisy Oxeye Daisy

Latin Name: Leucanthemum vulgare or Chysanthemum leucanthemum

Common Name(s): White Daisy, Field daisy, Marguerite, Moon daisy.

Plant Family: Asteraceae (daisy family)

Originally from Europe, it has adapted and naturalized to continents and biozones across the world including much of North America. It grows in a variety of soils and habitats. Its plant friends are: red clover, grasses, yarrow, and thistles.  This wonderful and often overlooked flower is packed with benefits to help a variety of our body systems making it an adaptive tonic in my mind. It's a noxious weed on the Alberta and BC invasive Plants Councils. It's a perennial and its roots can be hard to weed out once it establishes itself there, bit is slow to spread. 

 

Folklore: The ancients dedicated it to Artemis, the goddess of women. In Christian times, that shifted to be a flower dedicated to Mary Magadelen. It was used as an oracle to guide decisions and inquire into the spirit realm. I remember it fondly playing the "Loves me, loves me not" game as a child, which is a remnant if it's oracle use. do you remember the childhood game? It is under the sign of Cancer and the dominion of Venus, making it a good wound herb. 

Loving awareness.org states that as a flower essence, Oxeye daisy is thought to bring one to life. It represents new hope, brings a smile to ones face and a joy to ones heart. the essence is love, light and incarnate. It remind you of who and what you really are. It is pure love from Source. It enlivens and awakens your inner child. It encourages you to look forward and release what no longer serves you. "Oxeye Daisy essence encourages you to come forth out of the shadows and stand tall and brave in the light." Such beautiful plant magic!

Parts Used: The whole plant can be used, but especially the flowers

Energy: Joyful Love

ConstituentsEssential oils, Tannin, Saponins, Mucilage, Bitter Principle and Flavones

Actions: Antispasmodic, antitussive, astringent, diaphoretic, diuretic, emmenagogue, tonic, nervine and vulnerary.

Medicinal uses:   It has much the same properties of chamomile, helpful for digestive distress as well as skin inflammation, like wounds, bruises. It can also be used in an eye wash for soothing conjunctivitis, and soothing to the lungs as well for chronic coughs, asthma, whooping cough, and sore throats. 

  • Topical: blossoms can be infused in oils offering a soothing, anti-inflammatory effect for cuts, scrapes, insect bites, and wounds. Beneficial for wet eczema and psoriasis.
  • Internal: Can be used fresh or dried in teas for common cold, cough, sore throat, bronchitis, asthma, sores in the mouth, deconcoctions, oil infusions, and a a flower essence, in a yoni steam for vaginal ulcerations. 
  • Food as medicine: The young shoots can be chopped up and put in soups, stews, and salads, adding a delightful pungency. The leaves are eaten both raw and cooked. Raw leaves can be added to salads, particularly from young plants. The new flower buds can be pickled and eaten like capers. 

Used In: (coming soon!)

Posted in: Our ingredients 
References:
1) In Loving awareness.  
2) Oxeye Daisy Weekly Weeder # 18. https://commonsensehome.com/ww18-oxeye-daisy/
3) MacKinnon et al. (2014). Edible and Medicinal Plants of Canada. Lone Pine Publications. 
4) A Modern Herbal. Daisy, Ox-eye. https://www.botanical.com/botanical/mgmh/d/daisyo04.html 
5) Annies Remedy. https://www.anniesremedy.com/chrysanthemum-leucanthemum-oxeye-daisy.php
6) Virily. Edible and Medicinal Ox-eye Daisy. https://virily.com/science-nature/edible-and-medicinal-oxeye-daisy/
7) Alberta Invasive Plants Council. https://abinvasives.ca/fact-sheet/oxeye-daisy/
8) A wondering botanist. http://khkeeler.blogspot.com/2019/07/plant-story-ox-eye-daisy-leucanthemum.html 
x